From the very creation of the United States of America in 1776 there was tension between the federal government and the various state governments as to power, taxation and control of the courts and legal systems. 1359 provides that "[a] district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made . While corporations were assuming an ever more prominent economic role, the Strawbridge rule, which foreclosed diversity suits if any plaintiff had common citizenship with any defendant,26 FootnoteStrawbridge v. Curtiss, 7 U.S. (3 Cr.)